Junior Elite: Featured Players

Kyrie Irving & Michael Kidd-Gilchrist competing at Hoop Group Skills Camp before they were NBA stars!

Hoop Group Skills Camp will be featuring campers each day as our Junior Elite Players of the Day. These Junior Elite features will include players who have shown the potential to the be the next Star of Tomorrow! Since 1963, The Hoop Group has been the worldwide leader in basketball instruction, helping a countless number of participants achieve their basketball dreams. The Hoop Group has had an unparalleled track record of players with successful High School, College, and NBA/Professional careers. These featured players demonstrate the necessary combination of skills and work ethic that many of the players who have come before them had.
Who will be the next STAR of TOMORROW?

February 17th, 2017  Featured Player:
Kyle Rhoden (NY Rens)

“You don’t get what you wish for, you get what you WORK for.”

Previous Player Features:
Kyle Rhoden (NY Rens)
Tairi Ketner (Team Final/Archbishop Carroll)
Kyle Davidson (NJ Thunder)
Zyaire Smith (CM3)
Christopher Vazquez (Caguas, PR)
Spencer Mahoney (New York, NY)
Jeff Woodward (Methacton/East Coast Power)
Corey Miller (NJ Shoreshots)
Lynn Greer III (Team Final/Roman Catholic)
Rasheen Caulk (Team Future)
TJ Robinson (NJ Playaz)
Ali Brown (Team Final)
Kenneth Hodges (Donald Hand Basketball)
Rosario Barbagallo
Dylan Blair (We R 1)
Aryan Arora (PSA Cardinals)
Daniel Schlakman (Milton Academy)
Nick Padilla (Riverside Hawks)
Four Petre (ESYC Elite)
Kyle Tang (Team Ultimate)
Tyler Hawkins (New York)
Richard Springs (Bishop Loughlin)
Marcus Gaffney (Team Rio National)
Devon Morgan (Riverside Hawks)
Derek Simpson (SJ Titans)
Nyle & Raja Coleman (Unlimited Basketball)
Rasheed Dupree (DC Blue Devils)
AJ Pierre-Jerome (Team Rio National)
Luke Schorr (NJ Shoreshots)
Jamai Jackson (Team NEBC)
Nick Thomas (PSA Cardinals)
Tony Lorick (Team Rio National)
Lauwensky Astrel (NJ Titans)
Anthony Davis Jr. (Uncommon Bulls)
Roddy Gaymon III (East Coast Power)
Elijah Barlow (Plainfield, NJ)
Mesean “Bear” Williams (NJ Shoreshots)
Jack Bailey (Riverside Hawks)
Quamere Brown (The Patrick School)
Abubakar Diallo (PSA Cardinals)
Stephen Ehrlich (SJ Titans)
Mason Piorkowski (Team Rio National)
Nic DeMarco (Gil St. Bernards/Hoop Heaven)
Jalen Warley (Philly Triple Threat)
Kesean Tracey (NY Gauchos)
Beau Everett (Virginia Elite)
Brandon Nunez (We R 1)
Corey Floyd Jr. (Team Rio National)
Cameron Thomas (Donald Hand Basketball)
Anthony Seoage (NY Lightning)
Jamal West Jr. (Baltimore Elite)
Trashawn Reynolds (Wiz Kids)
Trevor Wall (Team Final Red)
Shane Dezonie (Team Rio National)
Zion Russell (DC Premier)
Wes Peterson (DC Premier)
Jordan Longino (Philly Triple Threat)
Chris Lester (PSA Cardinals)
Donald Hand Jr. (Donald Hand Basketball)
Khalil Farmer (Team Final Blue)
DJ Watkins (NJ Warriors)
Freddie Young Jr. (YSU Elite)
Nick Dunneman (Team Rio National)
Sam Fagan (Jersey Force)
Tahaj Parland (NJ Shoreshots – Finch)
Jonathan Delgado (Hudson Catholic)
Jalen Curtis (Havoc City MD)
Marcus Dyes (NY Dragons)
James Mayerhofer (Team Rio National)
Marcus Burnett (New Heights)
Scott Vollmer (St. Luke’s CT)
Jayden Johnson (D1SA Spartans)
Ibrahim Wahara (Brooklyn Rens)
Isiah Ezenekwe (NYC)
Nick Koch (Hawthrone, NJ)
Donta Scott (Imhotep Charter)
David Duda (Methacton HS)
RJ Davis (NY Gauchos)
Antonio Sellers (NY Gauchos)
Brandon Klatsky (Team Rio National)
Alex Ratner (Jersey Force)
Zaire Rogers (Jersey Force)
Jahmal Banks (Havoc City MD)
Ryan Pettit (Westfield, NJ)
Caleb Bowers (DC Blue Devils)
Isaac Hester (New Heights)
Justin Rockmore (Dieruff/Wall2Wall)
Christian Ings (Neumann-Goretti/Playaz)
Khai Champion (Shipley HS)
Jerrod Nolan (DC Heat)
Zach Crisler (LaSalle College HS/Shoreshots Kessler)
Taj’ Montgomery (Philadelphia, PA)
Abdullah Holmes Jr. (Hilltopper Heat)
Zion Cruz (SportsU/Team IZOD)
AJ Hoggard (Team Final Blue)
Zion Harmon (We All Can Go)
Francisco Mattei (Riverside Hawks)
Bryce Calloway (Berks Catholic)
Alexander Rice (St. Anthony’s)
Conor Geelan (Ballercise NY)
Justin Paz (Bethlehem Catholic/WE R 1)
Speedy Carcamo (PSA Cardinals)
Ben Roy (NJ Shoreshots)
Ryan Myers (New Heights)
Zaakir Williamson (Philly Tripe Threat – PTT)
Al-Fatir Connor (SportsU/Team IZOD)
Noah Charles (Havoc City MD)
TJ Jacobs (New Heights)
Tahron Allen (Brooklyn RENS)
Carlos Lopez (Team Final Blue)
Noah Cutler (D1 Spartans)
Francisco Paulino (St. Michael’s)
Lloyd Baskin (DC Heat/Bishop McNamara)
Ben Ordonez (NE Playaz)
Lafayette Williams (Havoc City MD)
Zahree Harrison (Team Final Blue)
Zach Rocco (Penn-Trafford PA)
Jordan Hairston (Bishop O’Connell)
Ming Stevens (Havoc City MD)
Karim Coulibary (St. Vincent Palotti MD)
Julius Phillips (Archbishop Wood)
Jacob O’Connell (Eastern/Shoreshots Kessler)
Jihad Wilson (Archbishop Ryan)
Tariq Ingraham (Team Rio)
Jacor Divine (Neumann-Goretti)
Jamel Melvin (DeMatha Catholic)
Marcus Dockery (Havoc City)
Mikeal Jones (Girard College HS)
Tyree Pickron (Archbishop Wood)
Bryan Antoine (Ranney School)
Kam Rodriguez (Riverside Hawks)
Trey Patterson (Team Rio National)
Scottie Lewis (Ranney School)
Charlie Gordiner (Jersey Force)
Jayden Pierre: (Team Rio National)
Jake Betlow (Montverde Academy/PSA)

 

Summer 2017 Jr. Elite Tour
Location: Stroudsburg, PA
Jr. Elite Weekend: July 7th-8th
Jr. Elite Week: August 20th-23rd

If you would like to nominate a Hoop Group Camper for our daily Featured Player, or are interested in a Junior Elite Event, please email Skills Director Joe Gutowski (joeg@hoopgroup.com). Players featured must have played in a recent event.

 

Previous Junior Elite Sessions

Fall 2015 Recaps & Award Winners:
All Junior Elite 1st Team

 Philadelphia Junior Elite
Awards Winners & 1st Team

DMV Junior Elite
Award Winners & 1st Team

Metro Junior Elite
Award Winners & 1st Team

NYC Junior Elite
Award Winners & 1st Team

Summer 2015 Jr. Elite Weekend:
Session I Recap, Stars that Shined, & Scouting Reports
July 10th-11th Photo Album

Session II Recap, Stars that Shined, & Scouting Reports
August 14th-15th Photo Album

Spring 2015 Jr. Elite Top 100:
Awards and 1st Teams

All – Jr. Elite Teams
Philadelphia
DMV
Metro
New York City