Day One: Fall Hoop Group Jam Fest 15U-13U


Twenty-seven teams arrived at Hoop Group Headquarters in Neptune, N.J. on September 29 to compete in the 2012 Fall Hoop Group Jam Fest.
The event, which was broken down into 15U, 14U and 13U Divisions, continued to showcase the Hoop Group’s ability to bring in top teams from the region and give the game’s future stars an avenue to display their growing talents.
While a high quality of basketball was displayed by every team and player, the following stood out on Day One.

Damon Harge, Jr. (Showtime All-Stars, NC/15U) — The seventh-grade phenom scored a combined 35 points, 24 in the first game, to help his team win both its games and clinch first place in the 15U Division’s Pool B.

Roger Ray (Showtime All-Stars, NC/15U) — Scored a team-high 13 points in Showtime’s 57-51 game two win over PYO (PA) and helped key an 11-2 second-half run to secure the victory with tenacious defense and several crisp passes which led to points for Showtime.

Baron Goodridge (New Heights, NY/15U) — New Heights rolled to a 2-0 mark and first place in Pool C thanks to Goodrige, who netted a game-high point totals in both games, 11 in New Heights’ 69-19 opening win over Wall 2 Wall (PA) and 19 in an 84-65 victory over NJ Playaz.

Corey Johnson (Brooklyn Badgers/14U) — Johnson scored 22 points and dominated the game in the paint to lead the Badgers to a 69-27 win over Atlantic Arsenal (NJ). He also added eight points in his team’s game two win over Long Island Lightning Diasparra.

Jalen Blaize (Brooklyn Badgers/14U) — Blaize knocked down four 3-pointers on his way to scoring a game-high 14-points to lead the Badgers to a 60-35 win over Long Island Lightning Diasparra.

Jermaine Lucas (MCB Elite, PA/14U) — Lucas’ 18 points, including a key 3-pointer with just two minutes to play, helped MCB Elite top Wall 2 Wall (PA) 69-58 to complete a 2-0 day and finish first in Pool B.

Sam Iorio (ESYC, PA/14U) — Iorio scored 23 points in ESYC’s 87-29 win over Wayne (NJ) PAL.

Matt Kachelries (ESYC, PA/14U) — Complemented his teammate Iorio by adding 20 in the win over Wayne (NJ) PAL.

Pool Winners
NJ Playaz, Showtime All-Stars (NC), New Heights (NY) and Team Philly all posted 2-0 records to win their respective pools in the 15U Division.

In the 14U Division the Brooklyn Badgers, Pool A, and MCB Elite (PA), Pool B, also went undefeated to advance into Day Two’s Gold Playoff Bracket. Wall 2 Wall (PA) placed first in Pool A of the 13U Division.

For all other results view the updated brackets here. —@pfebbraro

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz